TSB Events – Personal Data Privacy Notice

[Last updated 22 May 2018]

Applicability

This Privacy Policy explains to our business contacts (such as our website visitors, delegates, speakers, sponsors and partners) how TSB Events protects any personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) they provide us with.

Introduction

TSB Events is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This policy (together with our company terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any Personal Data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it.  We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.  By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) and subsequently the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) from 25 May 2018, the data controller is TSB Events.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

The information you give us.   You may give us information about you by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, or by providing us with business cards. This includes information you provide when you attend a course or event, training, seminar, search for a product, register for an event, request for event brochure, enter a survey and when you report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number or personal description.

Information we collect about you.  With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources.  We may receive information from third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors, trade associations and people visiting our website) and this may include receiving information about you from them.

Cookies

Our website may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an internet browser. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

You may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of your internet browser, to permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular internet browsers.

Information about the consent to Albacross processing of personal data  

We obtain your consent to the processing of personal data on the behalf of Albacross Nordic AB (“Albacross”).

Information collected from cookies set in your device that qualify as personal data will be processed by Albacross, a company offering lead identification and ad targeting services with offices in Stockholm and Krakow. Please see below for full contact details.

The purpose for the processing of the personal data is that it enables Albacross to improve a service rendered to us and our website (e.g “Lead Generation” service), by adding data to their database about companies.

The data that is collected and used by Albacross to achieve this purpose is information about the IP-address from which you visited our website, and technical information that enables Albacross to tell apart different visitors from the same IP-address. Albacross stores the domain from form input  in order to correlate the IP-address with your employer.

For the full information about our processing of personal information, please see our full Privacy Policy.

You may at any time withdraw your consent to this processing. Such withdrawal may be made either by contacting us or by contacting Albacross directly.

Albacross Nordic AB
Companyreg. no 556942-7338
Kungsgatan 26
111 35 Stockholm, Sweden
www.albacross.com – contact@albacross.com

TYPE OF COOKIE
persistent cookie

COOKIE NAME
nQ_cookieId
nQ_visitId

DOMAIN
www.tsbevents.com

PURPOSE AND DATA THAT IS STORED
Identify user
Identify user session

EXPIRES
 1 year

Uses made of the information

The legal basis for using your Personal Data is that the processing of it is necessary for the performance of a contract or for the legitimate interests of conducting our business.

The information you give us. 

We will use this information:

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you, us or our delivery partners and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

To provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you;

To notify you about changes to our services.

Information we collect about you.  We will use this information:

To make suggestions and recommendations to you and to users of our website about goods or services that may interest you or them;

To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

To improve our website to ensure that it is safe and secure and the content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we receive from other sources.  We may combine this information with information you give to us and the information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors only when it is essential to the performance of any relevant contract we enter into with them or you.  In those circumstances, we will only transfer your personal data in line with the original purposes for which it was collected.

We will not share your information with any other third parties except:

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of TSB Events, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other organizations for the purposes of fraud protection.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If TSB Events or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Where we store your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you will be stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). In specific circumstances, it may be forwarded to staff operating outside the EEA who work for our suppliers or business partners. The transferred data will only be used for contract-specific purposes such as the fulfillment of your order or the provision of support services, and we will only transfer personal data in line with the original purpose for which it was collected. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Your Rights

The Act and GDPR give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act/GDPR. Any access request will be free of charge unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Taking into account any lawful exceptions, at any point whilst TSB Events is processing your Personal Data, you have the following rights:

The right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

Right to the restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

The right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organization.

Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

You can exercise any of these rights at any time by contacting us at gdpr@tsbevents.com.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites run by other organizations. This privacy policy applies only to the TSB Events website‚ so we encourage you to check the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

Contact

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to gdpr@tsbevents.com

Address

Havanská 1087/3a, Prague 7-Bubeneč, 17000 Prague, Czech Republic

email:  gdpr@tsbevents.com